Every single region in New York State is considered 'high' for COVID-19 transmissions. With that said, vaccinations are at an all-time high. Taking a look at all of the vaccine stats, the majority of New York residents are vaccinated. Governor Hochul's daily COVID-19 reports, as of Monday, May 23, 2022,

- Total vaccine doses administered - 38,799,846
- Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) - 95.0%
- Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series (CDC) - 87.3%
- Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) - 90.5%
- Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series (CDC) - 77.3%

I had a chance to speak with Anne Marie Pettis, RN, BSN, CIC, FAPIC, an infectious disease expert at the University of Rochester Medicine. She is also an expert spokesperson with the We Can Do This! COVID-19 Public Education Campaign. Ms. Pettis said that anything over 5 percent is considered high.

 

The New York Statewide 7-Day COVID-19 Positivity Rate Is 8.04%

Positive test result of COVID-19 virus
jarun011
loading...

As you can see in the table below, every region across New York State has a COVID-19 7-day positivity rate above 5 percent.

Region5/21/20225/22/20225/23/2022
Capital Region12.18%11.76%11.51%
Central New York7.22%6.79%6.42%
Finger Lakes11.33%11.27%11.06%
Long Island10.62%10.49%10.53%
Mid-Hudson9.61%9.51%9.62%
Mohawk Valley9.42%9.02%8.69%
New York City6.25%6.31%6.32%
North Country8.19%7.83%7.68%
Southern Tier9.43%9.21%9.06%
Western New York15.55%15.12%14.61%
Statewide8.11%8.04%8.04%

There were 24 deaths from COVID-19 reported yesterday. As for breakthrough cases among the fully vaccinated in the state, there were just shy of 1.5 million. As of data the New York State Department of Health received through May 16, 2022,  these are the number of breakthrough cases and hospitalizations,

  • 1,433,811 laboratory-confirmed breakthrough cases of COVID-19 among fully-vaccinated people in New York State, which corresponds to 10.72% of the population of fully-vaccinated people 12-years or older.

  • 50,815 hospitalizations with COVID-19 among fully-vaccinated people in New York State, which corresponds to 0.38% of the population of fully-vaccinated people 12-years or older.

Get our free mobile app

The CDC Says You Should Mask Up In These 45 New York Counties

The CDC has designated these 45 Upstate New York counties as currently "high-risk" for COVID as of May 16, 2022, and is recommending residents wear masks because of that designation. The designation is based on the number of hospital admissions per 100,000 residents in a 7 day period. 6 Capital Region counties are on this list, consisting of counties from Upstate, Central, and Western New York.

Is Hanging A Mask From Your Car's Rearview Mirror Illegal In New York?

Can Your Job Discriminate Against You For Using Marijuana In New York State?