New York State has seven indexes for violent crimes - murder, rape, robbery, motor vehicle theft, burglary, aggravated assault, and larceny. As much as we'd like to think that young people rarely commit violent crimes, the truth is, they do. In NYS, outside of New York City, which doesn't report its juvenile crime statistics to the Division of Criminal Justice Services, there were 8,804 violent crimes perpetrated by youth offenders in 2020. The totals do not include crimes such as arson, possession of dangerous weapons, or simple assault. The data does include incidents that were reported, but where no charges were filed,

This data is not limited to court or formal arrest actions. Data includes both formal arrests and police contacts with juveniles where there is probable cause that an offense was committed but no formal charges were filed.

Youth offenders in New York are under the age of 18.

Here are the 8 counties and cities with the most violent crimes committed by youth:

8. Broome County/Binghamton - 103 Violent Crimes Total
7. Suffolk County/Brookhaven - 137 Violent Crimes Total
6. Albany County/ Albany- 165 Violent Crimes Total
5. Westchester County/Yonkers - 178 Violent Crimes Total
4. Monroe County/Rochester - 222 Violent Crimes Total
3. Nassau County/Hempstead - 275 Violent Crimes Total
2. Erie County/Buffalo - 341 Violent Crimes Total
1. Onondaga County/Syracuse - 440 Violent Crimes Total

Below is a breakdown of each of the violent crime index totals for each county:

CountyYearMurderRapeRobberyAgg. AssaultBurglaryLarcenyMV TheftIndex Total
Broome20200256215910103
Suffolk2020093116273915137
Albany2020351718217724165
Westchester202024493825564178
Monroe20202124123555435222
Nassau20201245463211534275
Erie20200651462813575341
Onondaga202084304379121155440

Data provided by the New York Division of Criminal Justice Services.  Analyzed by Yasmin Young.

Get our free mobile app

15 Lowest Paying Jobs in New York State

Top 10 Colleges and Universities in New York 2021